School: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 17000)

Ranalough, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

1. Churning
    1. As we are now sending our milk to the creamery to be separated we have no churn at home but my parents made use of one about twenty years ago.
    The milk was first set in pans, and was left there for about thirty - six hours. The cream was then skimmed off the top, and put into a wooden vessel called a cream tub. It was left there for about four days to ripen. Then it was put into wooden vessel called a churn. The churn staff was then put into the churn, the lid was put on, and the staff was drawn up and down until the butter was made. It took about three quarters of an hour to make the butter. When it was made it was taken out and washed several times before salted.
  2. Churning
    2. We have no churn at home now but my grandmother had one about thirty years ago. The churn was about three and a half feet high. The top of it was about a foot wide, and the bottom was about one and a half feet wide. The
    Mary Kerrisk
    Killeentierna, Co. Kerry