Scoil: Na Corráin (uimhir rolla 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but before they reached the house one thing happened. His dog was running after birds and as he didn't come back when he called him he drew his gun and shot him. The horse was getting tired and slow so when he could not go fast he also shot him.
    She asked him why did he do that. So he said "anything that is disobedient to me he will get the same".
    A year passed by and the farmer invited his three daughters and three husbands to his house as he was giving a party. He called his three sons-in-law into a private room and said. "I will give £300 to the man who has the most obedient wife".
    "I have", said the first man that married. So he called his wife, but it took a long time from her before she came to him. She said she had to finish her game of cards. The second man called his wife and the same thing happened. The third man called his wife who was the bold one. The minute she was called she threw down her cards and she was
    AT0901: Taming of the Shrew
    John Fitzgerald