Scoil: Réidh Ghlas (uimhir rolla 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when a person would be going to get Married they would throw an old shoe after him. When they used to be going to get married the man and woman would be first on a horse and other people would follow on horse back and in covered cars going to the marriage They would have a party when they would leave the chapel and when they would be coming home the people would put ropes on the road before them and the horses should jump the ropes.
    There was once a man going to get married his name was Jack Cronin as he was going along the road he met a beggar man and the beggar man asked could he go to the wedding. The man who was going to get married said "you dont want there". The beggar "you need not get me go but it sorry youll' be
    Katty Greaney
    Kate Brosnan