Scoil: Réidh Ghlas (uimhir rolla 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people had no tea are much meat or white bread In the morning for their breakfast they had yellow squares and milk. For their dinner they had potatoes and sour milk and [?] and sometimes they used to have a bit of meat and for their supper they had yellow gruel.
    They could not afoard to eat eggs or bacon because the rents were two high. A Long time before the famine they had only two meals in the day They had yellow gruel for their breakfast and potatoes and milk for their supper.
    There is an old storie told about the poor people who lived in the poor house in Castleisland. Long ago the poor people had no money to pay the rents and they used to be trown out of the house There was a poor house in Castleisland and they had to go in there and work very hard and they would get nothing to eat but yellow gruel they used make the gruel in
    1. products