School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    invited the Parish Priest to celebrate mass. After performing his sacred duties the priest went for a walk to the top of Foyle which was not far from Philip's house. On returning he had a good appetite for the well prepared breakfast of roast lamb which Philip had prepared for him. Before eating however the priest enquired of Philip if the breakfast were honest and if he were safe in eating it. Philip replied "A more honest breakfast your Reverence never ate and you will find out that I am speaking the truth." The priest after a splendid breakfast returned to the Presbytery to find to his great grief that his pet lamb had been stolen the night before.