Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The police presented a sorry sight in Castleisland that evening - tar and lime from head to foot. Nevertheless the victory was theirs.
    The were left out on bail, and many of them cleared off to America.
    Dick built himself a little house in Brosnans filed, got a job in the road as steward and would be there yet had not his wife and his friends prevailed on him to settle with Mahony and go back.
    His mother who was old was left in the house and Dicks wife was allowed stay with her to take care of her.
    Mahony gave him a very good settlement, giving him twice the bog he had arranged for him to get after the previous negotiations. The other four men got the same concessions.
    Tom Walsh
    Kilmurry, Co. Kerry