School: Ráth Mhór (B.) (roll number 16987)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

soon told the expectant countryside that bombs and petrol were doing their gruesome work.
    The dwellings of Timothy J. Moynihan & Garret Nagle whose sons were actively engaged in the movement; the house of Thomas O'Connor whose brother Padraig sacrificed his life near the G.P.O. in 1916. and the house of Patrick O'Donoghue whose son Florence held an important position in the Intelligence Dept. in the Southern Division, were completely destroyed by fire
    The house of John Coakley was partially destroyed.
    After these terrible happenings, the country side began to assume a more settled aspect but it was only a lull before the storm.
    On the night of the 4th May Terror was struck with the hearts of the inhabitants of the village of Rath Mhor. A maddened and inebriated party of Tans who had been drafted in on that day, saw "red" and burned the Rath Mhor co-operative stores. They also wrecked the licensed premises of Daniel Cahill.