Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Archaeologists will find abundant food for study in the "Ancient City." Situated in the townland of Gort Na gCeann at the foot of the Dhá Chích Danann the "City" proper is surrounded by a high circular wall - now delapidated in places. At its highest point the wall measures 10' 6" in height and 11' wide. The diameter of the circular enclosure measures 156. A stone stands in the centre measuring - 3' 4" high, 4' 4" long and 1' 6" thick. This stone was much higher years ago and bears the traces of Ogham writing. Several stones within the walls are marked with crosses and on the northern side a crude alter stands. It is 2' 6" high and 3' 6" in length. On it are placed three stones with crosses cut into them. On the largest of these near the cross is chisled a figure like this
    _ _
    +
    _ _
    Cathairíní: - Six Cathairíní are situated at a distance from the Cathair on the South West, South East and East.
    South West:- Cathairín an Ghrafaigh situated about 4 mile from city in a field owned by Patrick Counihan of Gort na gCeann. This Cathairín is almost obliterated and its many subterranean passages were filled in. The whole structure has been covered over with earth by the owner. A slight ridge on the surface is the only indication of its size. The diameter of the circular piece of ground is 50'.
    Another Cathairín is found on the south-west about 4 mile from the Cathair and 500 yards from Cathairín an Ghrafaigh. It is on William Creedon's land. The circular wall is in a good state of preservation. This wall is 6 1/2' wide, 5' high on the outside and 6' high inside. The diameter inside the walls is 18 1/2'
    Teangacha
    Gortnagane, Co. Kerry