School: Tuairín Chathail (C.) (roll number 11181)

Tooreencahill, Co. Kerry
Síghle Ní Shíothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    even to the present day. Formerly the people were not allowed to eat eggs during Lent, thus they looked forward to the festival of Easter.
    In this country it is the custom in every house to boil a number of eggs on Easter Sunday morning. When the family comes to breakfast each person partakes of as many eggs as he or she wishes.
    The feast day of St. Brigid comes with the birth of the Spring. On this day all the young boys of each townland dress in coloured clothes, and go from house to house gathering money to bury St Brigid. They are called "Biddy Boys"
    Hannah Herlihy
    Thomas Fleming