School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Killarney, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. (continued from previous page)
    The girl stole away from her parents and went to Innis Fallen to hide there. The girl was travelling from six o'clock in the morning, untill four in the evening. At four o'clock she was going to rest. She pulled long coarse grass to make a bed an was just sitting down when she heard some-one. She got up and took the grass with her to the opposite side of the island. She put the grass down and went to sleep on it, but while sleaping her parents who were in search of her found her and took her home. Where she slept was called the "bed of honour" and it is known, because coarse grass does not grow in any other part of the island except where she slept.
    Innisfallen, Co. Kerry