School: Ráithín (B.) (roll number 9304)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    returning home he saw the shadow of a woman following him along the road. This occurred every night for some time, and he got quite unconcerned about it.
    At last he said he would find out what it was. He went to he place and saw it, and as he came nearer to it, it became plainer.
    He made an attempt to strike her and she did likewise to him. He tried beating her with sticks, but she got the best of him and he tried to get home. She followed him the whole way to his house and as he was about to take the latch off the door she blinded him with milk and killed him with a sword outside his window
    Jeremiah Sheehan
    Farmer