Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Glenflesk and Barraduv the boundary being the Abha na Creithe. Therer are two churches, one at Glenflesk (in the townland of Ruisín Mór) and the other in the village of Barradubh. All to one side of the river is called the parish of Glenflesk and the part at the other side is called the parish of Barradubh. Though the two combined form the parish of Glenflesk the portion called Glenflesk is much smaller than the part which is called Barradubh.
    Formerly there were two Parish Clerks one living near Glenflesk Church and the other living near Barradubh Church. The last Clerk who officiated in Glenflesk was Jerh O Donoghue - He was known locally as Jerh Nance becauyse his father was called Pat Nance. The habit of calling people after the mother is fairly common when the father dies and leaves a young family. In this case Jerh and all his brothers and sisters were called after their grandmother.
    At the age of 30 years Jerh emigrated to America about the year 1910 and since then the work of Parish Clerk is performed by the Priest's Boy and an Altar committee and Altar Boys
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)