Scoil: Drumgossatt (B.) (uimhir rolla 14071)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many birds around my home district. Here are some of the names blackbirds thrushes robins sparrows starling pigeons crows magpies waterhens and snipe the blackbirds build their of mud and straws She lays four blue green eggs
    The thrush is a good songster She sings very loudly in the storm She builds her nest of straws and some moss and lined inside with mud. She is a brown bird She has a grey breast and brown spots in it
    The robin is small bird with red breast She builds her nest in a shady bank It is made up of moss and lined with feathers and hair It is said that if you touch a robin's nest she will forsake it Many stories are told about how she got her red breast
    It is said that when our Lord was crucified that the robin tried to pull the nails out of his hands and a drop of blood upon her breast and every robin has a red breast