Scoil: Drumgossatt (B.) (uimhir rolla 14071)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a lot of different kinds of bread mad in Ireland Their names are Boxty bread Potatoe bread Oaten Breaed
    The method of making Boxty bread is you would have to get potatoes and peel them Then you would have to put them into a cloth and squeeze them thee water out of them Flour was then mixed with them It was then made into dough and put on a pan over the fire to bake.
    Potatoe-cake was made in this way Boiled potatoes were got and bruised with bottom of a porringer and a pinch of salt was put in it Then a drop of soft water was mixed in it to make it into dough Then it was put on a pan over the fire to bake. The name of the bread made in the district is called a bonnock
    Oaten bread. You would have to get the finest of the meal and put it into a baisin. Some soft water
    1. products