School: Cor Dubh (roll number 13806)

Corduff, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Flood

1. I live in the townland of Umerafree which means "the heathery Ridge". I live in the parish of Carrickmacross. There are sixteen families in my townland. There are bout four people getting the pension. The most common name in the townland is Marron.
    All the houses are thatched. There are not any old people who can tell stories in Irish. There are no ruins in it. The land is hilly, and there are three bogs in it.
    Corduff mountain is 850 feet above sea level. It is the highest point between us and the sea. We can see it from our house. There are no woods or lakes in the townland.
    Ummerafree, Co. Monaghan
    Kathleen Marron