School: Cor Dubh (roll number 13806)

Corduff, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Flood

from all her friends.
    It is a custom that the married couple get dinners from their friends also.When they are a month married the bride goes home to her parent's house usually called the months visit and there is a reception held there.
  2. Marriages usually take place in Summer time.First of all the marriage takes place after the nuptial mass the guests wait outside the chapel and when the bride and bridegroom come out the first thing they get is a shower of confetti and rice.
    Then the bride and bridegroom go into the first car and the guests into the other cars.The breakfast takes place and the bride cuts a slice of the cake and divides it amongst the guests.Then they all drink to the health of the bride and
    Patrick Finegan