School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
P. Dawson

1. (continued from previous page)
    he made were "The Shades of Blayney Town" and "The Rose of Avelbane". The girl in this poem was a girl called Aggy Eccles from Avelbane.
    Neal Doran was easily the best of the local poets although some people say that Neal only provided the material and that his sister composed the poems. His best poems are: 'Sweet Listinney Hill', 'November Keady Fair' and "The Nationalist Green Corps'. Sweet Listinney Hill was set to music and was sung in this district until lately.
    A famous strong man of this district was a man called Bernard McGeough Drumbes. In his youth he used go around barefooted and scare the people on the road by clapping his feet hard on the road. The sound he made with his feet was like a sharp
    Francis Conlon
    Lisglassan, Co. Monaghan