School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

in Drumailen and the Saint lived there until he died. He was buried near the well.
    There is a large stone in Mullyard of which the following is told:-
    Long ago when the fairies were in Ireland two neighbours in Mullyard had a serious dispute. One of them was so venomous that he set off to pray that bad luck might fall on his enemy. When his enemy heard this he went to a fairy and asked him to turn his neighbour into stone. The fairy did so and from that day to this the stone stands there and cannot be removed. It is the form + height of a man. It is called Mullyard standing stone.
    Re St. Mc Cooey there was a large stone placed at the grave and if a person prayed at the grave their request was granted. But when people fell out they prayed horrible prayers on one another and the consequences were just as horrible. Some wise person hid the stone in a nearby field and it cannot be got since.