School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (continued from previous page)
    Frank Sherry Moys Castleshane Co Monaghan and Paddy Carrol Lisglasson Castleshane Co Monaghan where noted swimmers they were the best swimmers in Co Monaghan.
    Pat Carrol Lisglasson Co Monaghan won a prize at a dancing class and the master said if he would travel Ulster he would would find no better dancer.
    John Rice Shannmulla mowed a field of hay two acres in two hours.
    Andrew Mc Clean Moys Castleshane jumped 21 feet with a hundred of potatoes on his back.
    John Hughes Carrickderry, Clontribet won fame in this locality as a fast runner and a high jumper and was commonly known throughout the parish and many surrounding districts as the racer Hughes.
    Issac Finley Avelreagh, Clontibret. County Monaghan. He out run a mail car for the distants of two miles on the Monaghan and Castleblayney road.
    Pat Walsh Adress Crossmore, Clontibret, County Monaghan. Was well known as a good reel and hornpipe dancer.