School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan

Candle-mis day bright and clear leaves two Winters in the one year.

It is unlucky to sweep the floor on New Year's day, because you will sweep all your luck out.

The person who is born in May will always have good luck.
  2. I asked my parents did they see the remains of the famine ?
    They said that they only saw the last part of it. They said the landlords had the porridge house in the farm-yard at Castleshane. The people would go to it and they would take home a can of porridge to their family. When they were not able to go for it the children would gather weeds and boil them.
    I asked my father how id the famine effect the district and how the people got along while it was on. He said he knew none at present but perhaps he would think of some later on. On Monday night I made another attempt to ask but no answer came. I thought I was not heard and asked again if he knew anything about the famine or heard of his ancestors talking about it. I then read out the notes and asked again and he said he had all forgotten now. After that Willie McCahey