Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Donkey, Cards, Draughts, Dead horse, Shipping Buttny, King of the castle, Blind man's buff, Tom fool the middle man, Hide and go seek, Grannies big needle Rotten egg, marbles Cat and dog Frog in the well, Riddles, Story telling, Sea-saw Wall flowers, Weighing the butters, Nuts and May, Jumping, snakes and ladders, Dice, Swiss, Tennis Egg and spoon race, Jacks, Skittles, Lazy Mary Ping Pong, The big ship sails Ring the dish cloth, Colours Sledding.
    How Hide and go seek is played. Some person goes away to hide in some Corner and some other person goes to look for him it can be played indoor.
    How Buttny is played. A person goes to a corner and another goes to give round a button each one holding out their hands the person who is in the corner has to look for the person who has the button but he can only look in three it is played indoor.
    (I am), King of the castle. Some person gets up on the ditch and says "I am the King of castle" and some other person runs over and pull him and then he gets up it is played by boys outdoor.
    Rotten Egg is played by girls outdoor a lot of girls gather together and take hands one girl goes out to the outside and walking round says I have a wee