School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. There are six families in Lisglasson and thirty six people. There are two famlies of the one name Murphy. There are three old ruins in Lisglasson, Blacks, Moans, and the Creamery.
    there are nearly three people out of every family in other countries. Most of the land in Lisglasson is flat and parts of it hilly. There are no old people can speak Irish. There is none of them over eighty.
    There are fourteen families in Moys. There are two families called Smiths in Moys. There are no old people who speak Irish. There are no old ruins in my district because they were torn down and new hoses were built. There is good land and a lot of hills.
    There are twenty two families in Avelreagh. There are no two family names the same in it. There are no old people who know Irish. There are six getting the old age pension and there are eighty seven people in it. There is one old house in it. Nearly everyone has friends in America.
    There are five families in Battygreaney and about thirty people. There are three people over seventy and none of them can speak Irish. There are no two families of the same name. Nearly every family has people in America.
    Clontibret, Co. Monaghan