School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (continued from previous page)
    heart-burn, If you have a sore neck and put a rush round it will cure your neck. Nettles are boiled along with meat for turkeys they keep them warn and they do not take the roup. Ragweeds for colds and puts away rheumatism. Put a ragweed under your head and will dream who you will be married to. Rushes grow in bogs and bad land, rushes destroy land and the roots grow very deep in the ground and they can never be removed.
    Thistles are harmful because they spread rapidly and they leave a crop hard to handle. They are good for a donkey.
    Dalken seed is good for the cold and it is also good for stopping blood from running. Dalken is a harmful plant because they kill the plant with their big leaves.
    Red shank is not a very good plant to have growing in any crop because it leaves a bad smell of the crop in which it is growing and will not eat it.
    Nettles will not grow only in very rich lands. They will grow in sink or and old drain that had not been cleaned out for ten or twelve years. Bock-foot when teased and put in