School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (continued from previous page)
    List. Cows, horses, calves, hens, turkeys, cats, ducks, pigs, Cows has got no names. Driving the cows - g'wan ár that with you" and "how". You can put three cows into it and there is a group hole leading down behind the cows. It is situated between the shed and stable. The cows are tied to stakes with chain by the the neck. There is a branch in the byre and a horse shoe hung over the door for luck. Calling hens: When calling the hens we say chucky, chucky. When getting the eggs for hatching, it is a custom to get one or two eggs along with the number ask for. Pigs, When calling pigs "Gurry". Cows. The names given to the cows are "Juile" Anna Shuse Ann Rose When calling the cows in we say "che" "che." The name given to the horse is Polly. When calling we say Polly. Goats, Calling the goats "kiddy', 'kiddy". The name of the goat is nanie. Cowhouse. A cowhouse, you can put six, cows in it. There is a group hole leading from one wall to another through the middle of the byre. It is beside the potato house. The cows are tied to stakes with chains. The cows are tied by the neck.
    When we are setting eggs we put a sign of