School: Lios na gCraobh (roll number 5341)

Lisnagreeve, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Mórdha

1. The townland in which this school is situated is known as Lisnagrieve or (the Fort of the Branches), so called owing to an old fort that is on the farm of Terry Murphy. Unfortunately there are very little traces of this old building to be seen presently, and it is very difficult to hear an old traditions about it, although some people in the vicintiy have lived to be almost one hundred years of age.
    This townland in the historic Parish of Clontribret, Barony of Cremorne, and the Electoral district of Carrickaslane is large and thickly populated in comparison to the others.
    It consists of good fertile land which undoubtedly produces excellant crops as oats, potatoes, wheat etc;. No doubt the people are quite able to cultivate the soil, as they are all strong, healthy men. Farnan is the principle name for miles around. Farming is the chief occupation, and consequently it is very productive.
    The houses in which the people live now are quite different from those of olden days which were mostly thatched, and very small.
    Liam O'Mórdha
    Liam O Mórdha