School: Lios na gCraobh (roll number 5341)

Lisnagreeve, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Mórdha

1. Nowadays there are only about five thatched houses in the district but long ago they were all thatched. They were thatched with straw and sometimes with rushes when the straw would be scarce. Most of the old people have beds in the kitchen and are sometimes called settle beds. There is one house in this district which has the fire place in the side wall and the chimney is built from the ground. It belongs to an old woman named Kate Farnan, she is about eighty years of age. All the old floors were made of clay. Half-doors are very common in the farm-houses to keep in the hens. The fires were kept burning by turf and wood. The lights they had were candles.
        1. buildings
    Kearn Moore