School: Lios na gCraobh (roll number 5341)

Lisnagreeve, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and put the riddle on one end balanced by the stick. They let down the window and pull in the string. Then they put corn or crombs under it to coax the birds. When they come they pull in the cord through the window and then they have them under the riddle. They also make water pistols from elder branches which they get growing along the river. It is boast in the middle and closed at one end. They make a hole in it with a nail, and then they get a rod with a cloth one end. They put down the middle of it. Then they dip it in a river & draw back the ram rod as it is called and when they push it down again it throws out a spray of water.
    Mary Carragher