School: Áth na gClaidheamh (roll number 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. The people of my district have various beliefs about the weather. This is owing to the fact that they are not interested in barometers or such weather guides. The old people can tell when rain or snow or good weather is approaching and their beliefs are, indeed, more likely to be true than those of expert weather guides.
    Here are some of their beliefs or signs concerning rain: - a halo is seen around the moon; the stars twinkle; the clouds are black and low; and a rainbow in the sky in the morning. They also say that the south-west wind is a very wet moisture laden wind.
    Here is their old sayings which concern rainy weather "the crows are flying high, they seem to be ready to fall, and then they alight on a grassy
    Teresa Connolly
    Tattygare, Co. Monaghan