School: Lappen (roll number 2020)

Lappan, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Ruanadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    When that day's flogging was over my brave gallant Pat jumped on the ground & exclaimed in a loud voice "I am not two-pence the worse". Dacre said "This day week you will be more than two pence the worse". He was taken to the Hospital & stretched on an oil sheet. He was taken the next market-day & tied to a cart. Pat's friends put a "fiver" through the keyhole of the side car thinking he would drive the horse quicker. Dacre rode in an open carriage behind Pat & he shouted in a loud voice to the man who was driving the horse "If you do not drive that horse easy I will take you down & put you in Pat's place". The second day the first lashes he got opened the old sores got the first day and the blood ran down his body. He was taken from the cart on stretchers to the Hospital and lay on it for nine months. When he recovered he set sail for America and his friends are still in Knockatallon.
    Peter Quinn
    Tamlat, Co. Monaghan