School: Lappen (roll number 2020)

Lappan, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Ruanadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ducks & Drakes. - Any number played. The throwers had round stones as big as a cup and one put his stone on a bigger stone not flat on the top. Each one threw to knock off this stone (from about 10 yds). The owner of the "duck" or stone being knocked off could stand as near as he wished and if it were knocked off he had to get it and place it on big stone again. Before the person throwing was up to get back the Drake (the stone thrown). If the person who owned the duck had it replaced on stone - and it was not too easy to do sometimes - he could "tig" the other person before he was back to "but", otherwise he would have to be the duck again.