School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    former position with sudden violence. Those who were dancing round the bed thought the dead man had returned to life. They all ran shouting and screaming, from the house, and did not return until they were convinced that an accident had taken place, and that the man was really dead.
    Two men went exploring the Arctic Regions, and when they came home they were explaining how cold it was. One man said it was so cold that it froze a lighted candle in his hand. The other man told that it froze the words coming out of his mouth and it was necessary to fry them in order to know what they were saying one to the other.
  2. Two men went exploring the Arctic Regions, and when they came home they were explaining how cold it was. One man said it was so cold that it froze a lighted candle in his hand. The other man told that it froze the words coming out of his mouth and it was necessary to fry them in order to know what they were saying one to the other
    Eva Gilliland
    Corrybrannan, Co. Monaghan