School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. About five years ago a great snowstorm arose. My father and uncle went to Mullagh fair early in the morning. It was then snowing slightly. It continued to snow all day and it the evening when they started for home the car was unable to go through the snow because of the depth of the fall. It continued to snow all night and the next day they were not able to start the car in the snow and they started to walk home. The snow was between 3 and 4 feet high. They walked to Bailieborough where they were met by another car which took them home. This occurred in the year 1932 in the month of March. When the snow disappeared horses and bread-vans were found abandoned on the road. Some drivers of vehicles perished also. Many sheep and lambs died on the mountains.
    All that I heard about the "Big Wind" is that it carried a sheet of zinc from William Thomas to Paddy Mc Guire. That is about 4 miles in distance.
    A terrible drought period occurred in the country in the year 1921. All the grass and hay were burnt up. Some crops were never reaped. Any hay saved was that which was cut in June.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mrs Wiley