School: Mc Kelvey's Grove (roll number 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

1. There was a great snow storm about the first day of March 1891. There was a man called Niall O'Neill who was dead in this district and they had to shovel the road for two miles so that his funeral could pass along the road. The storm lasted about six weeks. There were houses knocked down and the trees blown down. There were some lives lost and when the people were going to plough they had to shovel the snow off the headrigs of the fields. It was up to the roofs of many houses. There is not account of the big wind of 1839 to be had in this district. There were no severe rainstorms that ever lasted long in our district.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Ruby Hunter