School: Mc Kelvey's Grove (roll number 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

1. Long ago there was spinning and weaving done in the homes of the people in the district.
    The first thing that was done was to shear the wool from the sheep's back with a pair of shears. Then they teased the wool between boards, on one side of which were pins of fine wire about half an inch long placed all over it. Then they spun the wool into tread on the spinning-wheel.
    The spinning-wheel consisted of three legs and three big spools. It was worked by your feet like a sewing machine and there was a place in the front of it called the hackle. It is like a comb. In the hackle was a spool and when the spinner threw in the wool it was straightened and twisted into thread or wool and then it was spun on the spool. The spinner had to twist a number of threads to make a number of
    Mary Glass
    Tullycaghny, Co. Monaghan