School: Mc Kelvey's Grove (roll number 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

1. (continued from previous page)
    going to be good weather and if he flies down low there is going to be bad weather. If the seagulls come inland there is going to be a storm and if the stay away there is going to be good weather.
    The old rhyme says "The robing and the wren are God's cock and hen, The yeltie and the sparrow are the Devil's bow and arrow."
    There is a story told which says that when Jesus was crucified the robin flew on to Jesus shoulder and was picking at the nails when he touched the blood of Jesus and gave himself a red breast.
    Long ago there was a band of saints and they were very poor. The robin flew away and brought back a pickle of corn. The saints sowed it carefully and it grew and made more corn So they sowed again and made a bagful.
    Meta Nesbitt
    Tullynageer, Co. Monaghan