School: Mc Kelvey's Grove (roll number 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

1. The way to make a plug gun is to get a good straight piece of elder and burn a hole in it. Then get a straight piece of stick and pare it till you get it to fit into the hole. But do not pare it to the very top of the stick or it will run through the hole altogether. Leave it thicker at one end to form a handle.
    The way to make a spindle is to get the wheel of an old clock.
    The way to make a buzzer is get the lid of a cocoa box and cut the sides off it. Then get a nail, put two holes in the middle of it and nick the edge of it with an old pair of scissors.
    Put a cord through the holes.
    The way to make a catapult is to get a forked stick and a long stripe of rubber get a piece of cord and thread it through the ends of the rubber and tie it to the top of the stick and pull the rubber as far back as you can pull it and the rubber as far back as you can pull it and with the force of the rubber, coming back sends the stone away.
    Sydney Hill
    Creaghanroe, Co. Monaghan