School: Mc Kelvey's Grove (roll number 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

1. The games I play are marbles and "hounds and hare."
    The way you play marbles is you make three holes in the ground. There are nearly always six players in this game, but as a matter of fact as many as like to play can play in it, but you must always have an even number. Then you divide them into twos and you start your game.
    You start at the bottom and shoot in twos for the middle hole. If the first marble does not go into the middle hold the other person that he chose to shoot with him then shoots to see if he can get the middle hole and if he does not get it they stay there till the other two people shoot.
    If by good luck they get the middle hole they shoot for the top hole and they have the game then. They fire at the other two marbles and if they hit any marble the person to whom the marble belongs has to lift the marble and cannot shoot any more.
    If the two of them do not hit any of the marbles, then the other two players shoot for the top hole. Then they shoot on the other
    Sam Ross
    Doocharn, Co. Monaghan