School: Mc Kelvey's Grove (roll number 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

1. (continued from previous page)
    spell out the letters of the word with a letter to each person and who ever the last letter ends at, her or him is the seeker. Then we put the box on the stone and someone throws the box as far as possible. The seeker follows it and brings it back while all the rest hide. Then the seeker goes in search of the players. When he sees a player he calls out.
    "Hi, Hi, I spy
    The name of the player one, two, three," At the same time he hits the box on the stone three times. If a player gets in unknown to the seeker he takes the box from the seeker and throws it away and the seeker has to go after it again. When he has the players all found, then the game starts all over again, the first person found being the new seeker. This is the method of "hiding the thimble" All go out of the room except the person who is hiding the thimble. When the thimble is his the other players come in and look for
    Jean Armstrong
    Tullycaghny, Co. Monaghan