School: Mc Kelvey's Grove (roll number 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

1. (continued from previous page)
    In some districts the neighbours help to drop seed. For instance where there are three or four in a house who can drop seed their father sends them to drop seed at another man's farm and then he pays for the dropping of seed with another day's work.
    After a while when the potatoes begin to appear the farmer moulds them and later on he sprays them to keep away the damage. In the autumn time when the potatoes are being dug out the neighbours gather to gather the potatoes and pay swops. Two or three persons gather in one basket and put them into pits or carts which draw them home to the houses to store through the winter. Then later when the farmer gets time and when some of the potatoes in the houses are used he goes to the pit and picks them and takes them home.
    the local names on the potatoes are banners, pinks, skerries, sharps, suttons and victors. The best growing potatoes in my district are the pinks and banners.
    Long ago people used potatoes for starching and you would still hear farmers talking about the good starchy potatoes
    Annie Armstrong
    Tullycaghny, Co. Monaghan