School: Mc Kelvey's Grove (roll number 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

1. Long ago money was very scarce and people did not begin to wear boots until they were about fourteen years of age. Some very old people never wore boots.
    Children at present go barefooted in summer but not all the year round for the weather would be too cold.
    The water in which people wash their feet is thrown out for it is not nice to see dirty water left in a basin.
    About forty years ago a man named Johnny Smyth made boots to measure. They lasted twice the time of a pair nowadays. He mended boots too. There are two shoemakers in the district now. It has been a tradition in one family for three generations.
    There were more shoemakers in the district long ago than there are now because the boots now do not stand as much repairing as those in former times.
    Clogs were worn long ago and are yet for people think they are much warmer than boots.
    There is no account of leather made in the district or of foot covering of any special