School: Mc Kelvey's Grove (roll number 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

1. The local fairs are held in towns but long ago they were held at ross roads and animals were sold on the way going to the fair and at the farmers' houses and sometimes are to the present day.
    Fairs are still held now in the places in which they were held. There are no traditions or stories of fairs being held on hills or castles or in the neighbourhood of graveyards.
    The fairs are held in the streets. Toll is not paid on castle but it is paid on straw, hay, corn, dead pigs and other farm produce. It is paid to the man who weighs it. When animals are sold, luck pennies are often given.
    When a bargain is made the person who buys always takes the other men away for a drink.
    The buyer takes a pair of scissors and clips a little piece off the hair and then marks it with keel.
    When an animal is sold the halter is given if the man has no halter of his own. The great fairs are held in the summer. There are no special fairs for sheep or horses.
        1. trade
    Mina Dickson