Scoil: Fortview, Clones (uimhir rolla 15300)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
S. de Bhál

men came into the field- they were none other than his head gardener, his brother, and his father.
    The priest waited until the men were in the middle of filling one of the sacks they had brought with them, and then cried out in an angry voice "Put down those sacks". The men were terrified and went on filling the bag with greater speed. The priest cried out again "Put down those sacks". The men immediately dropped the bags, and the priest came out. He gave the men a severe lecture, and told them that they must put £1 in the poor-box. The next day one of the men said to him- "Ah! now Your Reverence ,You'll let us off this time, I am a poor man." The man pleaded and coaxed, but to no avail. The fellow put the pound note in the box, and was drawing his hand away, when the priest said "Cut off that thread."
    Cannon O'Neil came to Clones as parish priest in 1885 and remained in that capacity until the 13th March 1914 when he died. His remains lie in the church grounds, and a cross has been erected there by the parishioners to his memory.
    On the 15th of May 1937, a very disastrous fire occurred in the principal street in Clones, known as "Fermanagh Street". At about eight o'clock the alarm was raised that the upper portion of a house was on fire.
    The fire blazed fiercely for almost three hours,