School: St. Brigid's, Newbliss (roll number 4192)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
John Cunningham

1. There once lived in our neighbourhood a man named John Brady, Recane, Swann's cross Ballybay.
    He was Captain of the Aughabog Football Club of that time - about six feet high and a man of great Atheltic build.
    For eight years he played for Aughabog and during that time he made a name for himself that will live in the memory of every Aughabog person.
    On one occasion when playing with Aughabog against Scotstown his side was being beaten and only five minutes to full time; he caught the ball at his own goal and never let a Scotstown man handle it until he scored a goal, winning the day for his side.
    Then he pulled off his green and gold jersey that he was wearing and challenged any two Scotstown players for two pounds but none of them would venture into the ring; so he won the challenge
    Maggie Mc Cabe
    Patrick Mc Cabe