School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. (continued from previous page)
    birds they sink, and if fertile they remain still in water and after awhile begin to move. The bird inside the shell causes this.
    The only animals allowed into the house are dogs and cats. Black cats are considered lucky and it is also lucky to have a stray cat come to stay with one. In olden times when a mother pig was going to have young ones the people used bring her in-to the kitchen and make a nest of straw for her in the corner. This was for fear the little ones would die from cold. If he had a bigger litter than she could rear the extra ones were given away to neighbours as "pet pigs" and these are reared on a "sucking bottle".
    Brigid Mc Goldrick
    Knockcor, Co. Monaghan