School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

the angry storm.
    The doors get stiff when rain is near. Many a time we find soot lying on the hearth and mother says it is a sure sign that rain will soon come. Also when we see the dust flying along the road it is a sign of wet weather.
    When walls begin to drip and the flies begin to bite we may look out for rainy weather. I often hear people say "we shall soon have the rain, my corns are aching or my rheumatic pains are at me again".
    When the sun sets in a red ball of fire it is a sign the weather will continue fine and to see the hens out pecking in the late evening betokens fine weather also.
    The prevailing wind around here is West or South West wind. It is warm and mild and usually brings mild weather. In March the East wind blows and it is very cold and brings influenza with it. the north wind blows around Christmas and sometimes it brings
    Brigid Mc Goldrick
    Knockcor, Co. Monaghan