School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

or "dips" and "Resin candles".
    Making the "dips" was the women's work. They gathered bull-rushes and stripped off the green peel except one narrow strip. They left them to bleach and dry in the sun. Then they dipped them in boiling fat or grease and when the fat solidified they were ready for burning. Some people earned their living by making these and they cost about ½d for ten.
    Resin candles were more difficult to make. They bought the resin and melted it in a "cam" got a piece of tape and dipped it in the resin. When it dried it was left by until it set when it was ready for use. The resin candle was very dirty - "the resin Slut" it was called. It used to splutter and spit and everything in the kitchen would be covered with smuts while it was being burned. Sometimes they searched for trees and obtained resin from them. The poorer people who could not afford to buy resin
        1. buildings
    Mrs Mc Gorman