School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. The people of this locality used to make their own candles long ago. They were called "tallow candles" and the tallow was got from the hide of a cow. It was mixed with resin and melted in a "kam". It was put through an iron bar which was plugged at each end. It was left there, but before being plugged a piece of tape was drawn through it. This was the wick. When it set the bar was opened and the candle withdrawn.
    The candle was held in an iron stand and kept in place by means of pliers. One of these old iron stands is in Mr McGurk's of Tullyard.
    These candles were much cleaner than the resin candles and were a great improvement on the "dips" or "rush lights". The resin candles were made by melting resin in a "kam" and putting a piece of
    Miss Mc Gorman
    Drumary, Co. Monaghan