School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. (continued from previous page)
    a kind of kiln in these scutch-houses on which the flax was dried before being scutched. When the flax was all scutched in a certain house the neighbours all collected and held a "spree". Sometimes there used to be drink at these sprees and very often they ended in rows. Drinks was cheap then and the man who had the reputation of supplying plenty, usually had a large, willing crown of helpers at his scutching. Home scutching was carried on in a house belonging to the Glynn family in Aghabog. Another scutch-house was at Ned Mc Kenna's - Cordoo.
    Many farmers owned sheep. the wool was taken off the sheep, washed, dried and carded. It was then spun into thread with a spinning-wheel. It was rolled up into balls. Some old people remember to have seen their parents weaving the wool into cloth on a hand-loom. Mr. Dunne an old man over 70 years of age, who lives beside the school, remembers seeing his father weaving on a loom.
    Miss Mc Gorman
    Drumary, Co. Monaghan