School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. (continued from previous page)
    If they are having a party or "spree" the night of the wedding they invite all those who gave them presents and all the neighbours too. After the wedding breakfast they whole company used to drive on side-cars to a neighbouring town, put up at a public house and sing and dance until it was time to return home for dinner which was at the Bride's house. Some of the party would be very merry & they used to sing and play music on the homeward journey.
    After dinner a dance was usually held in the bride's home. At the dance all the gentlemen danced the bride in turn and all made merry. If any of the neighbours weren't invited, they usually dressed up & came to the house and kicked up a most unholy row beating old kettles, old saucepans and shouting. They were called "Straw-boys" and this trick was called "kettling the Bride". Unless they were giving money or drink they'd keep up the din all night. Sometimes they broke windows & did a lot of damage.
    Going to her new home the bride was welcomed by her friends. She was met at the door by someone who broke the bride's cake over her head so that she'd have full & plenty all her days.
    On her wedding day, a bride was supposed to have - "something old, something new, something borrowed and something blue."
    Brigid Mc Goldrick
    Knockcor, Co. Monaghan