School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

William had a road made leading to Doohat P.O. It is called the New Line.
    Matthew McPhillip's of Kilnaharvey, Newbliss, and his father helped to make the New Line. Matthew died about seven years ago and was then 70 years of age. A man named Blakely was the surveyor at the time. He took a great fancy to a fine horse that Sir William had and wanted to buy it from him, but Sir William refused to sell it. As result Blakely made him draw several extra loads of stones for the road, more than were needed.
    Tom's Rd. - called after a man named Tom McLoughlin, whose house was along side it runs thro' Knockcor Bog. It lead from the main road. All the carts going to the bog used to go Tom's Rd. The ruins of Tom's house can still be seen.
    Feagh Rd. This is now an old lane running through the townlands of Feagh and Drumshannon and is called the Yellow Lane. At one time it was part of the Rd. to Dublin. There is a house in Newbliss, still called The Inn and it was there that the horses used to be changed on the journey between Clones and Ballybay.

Got from
    David Wales - around 70 years of age